User Groups

Here at the Church there are many different user groups that hire rooms out. Click on the different user groups to find out more.....

Abbey Community Theatre

(Rehearsals and Readings) Tues & Friday 7.30 -10.00 pm
D .Wilson 761291

 

Art Class

Mondays 9.30am to noon.

Contact Marion Aveling 01604 859109

 

Aikido (10-16s + adults,)

Wednesday 7.30 -10.00 pm Ian Geddes 634901 

 

Abbey Centre Baby and Toddler Group

We meet (except second wed of month) on Wednesday mornings (term-time only) between 9.30 - 11.30 am

Please contact Shirley (mob: 07503182564)  for further details

 

Beekeepers

Various days & times

 

Bowls - Short Mat

Thursday 7.00 - 9.00 pm Pam 01604 761374 / Madeleine 01908 571438   View More

 

Brownies

Thursday 6.00 - 7.30 pm Sue Holman 465874

 

Catalyst Land Solutions

info@catalystlandsolutions.co.uk

 

Childminders Support Group

2nd Wednesday 9.30-11.30 am Janenette Bengoechea 07800992146

 

Cloud Nine Holidays

(for seniors) - Departure Point Various times c/o Country Lion 0800 345 75 75

 

Guides

Thursday 7.00 - 9.00 pm Jenna Wood 07977127684

 

Hardingstone Players 

chair@hardingstoneplayers.co.uk

 

 Jazz Hands

Thursday evenings - Theresa Ellis and Sue Cato 01604 701823  

jazzhands5678@outlook.com

 

LEAP

Day opportunity for adults with Learning Disabilities Various Days contact Fiona Mortimer/Gaynor Smith 0770319293

 

Lunch Club

60+ Monday 11.30 - 1.30 pm Abbey Centre 767568

 

Music And Drama M A D

(8~11 s) Wednesday 6.30 - 7.30 pm

Club & Performances

(12-15s) Wednesday 7.30 - 8.30 pm 

Sarah Jett 07791 305 324

 

Parkinson’s Disease Society

2nd Tuesday 10.30 am - 3.00 pm V. Hamblin 01327 704020

 

Postcard Fairs

Various Saturdays

Contact - Simon  07966565151

 

Pre-school

Monday-Friday 9.15 - 11.45 am and 12.15 – 2.45pm  07980092175

 

Princes Trust

 Siobhan Peters - 07766365211

 

Scout groups

Beavers (6 – 8 yrs.) Wednesday 6.00 - 7.15 pm 

 Cubs (8 –10 yrs.) Monday 6.30 - 8.00 pm 

 Scouts (10 – 15 yrs.) Tuesday 7.30 - 9.30 pm 

 Contact Maria Walter - 07791270225

 

Slimming World

Monday 4.00pm—9.00pm Wednesday 8.30am—11am Sylvia Paget 07525 469283

 

Stamp Fairs

Various Saturdays

Enquiries - 07957 158299

 

Theological Society

Alan Sharpe 01604 946017

 

Townswomen’s’ Guild

3rd Thursday 1.45 - 3.45 pm 

Mrs Ruth Lowe 01604 630725

 

Veterinary Service

Monday to Friday 9.00 - 10.30 am  Monday/ Wednesday/ Friday 4.30 - 6.30pm.

Contact 01604 760970/648221

 

 The Womens Institute